Stena Hibernia (freight only)

Stena Hibernia (ex Maersk Exporter, Scotia Seaways)

Stena Hibernia is one of 4 ro-ro freighters built in the Far East for Norfolk Line to operate services to Holland from Felixtowe.  Her sisters are Stena Scotia, Anglia Seaways, and Flandria Seaways.  While Stena Hibernia and Stena Scotia where built in Japan by the Miho shipyard, Anglia Seaways and Flandria Seaways where built by Guangzhou Wenchong in China almost 4 years later which means they differ slightly – the most notable difference being slightly more powerful engines in the newer pair.  Both newer vessels currently operate for DFDS who previously acquired the Norfolk Line ferry services.

From November 2013 Stena Hibernia operated during the week between Belfast and Birkenhead in order to provide additional capacity on the route for unaccompanied freight providing 5 return sailings per week.  She has also provided support on the Belfast – Cairnryan route during 2014 when Stena Superfast VII was undergoing maintenance, and returned to her former Belfast – Heysham route to provide cover whilst for Stena Performer while she went to Harland and Wolff in November ’14.   Stena Hibernia has now returned to the Heysham route so that Stena can increase capacity on the Birkenhead link using the larger  Stena Precision in her place.

Technical Data

Stena Hibernia

IMO Number

9121637

Design

?

Building Yard

Miho Shipyard, Shimizu, Shizuoka, Japan

Hull Number

1460

Year Completed

1996

Owner

Stena RoRo AB

Operator

Stena Line UK

Classification

Lloyds Register of Shipping, LR – 100 A1 Roll on Roll off Cargo Ship

In service (original)

November 1996 (Norfolk Line)

Call sign

2HBG6

Length overall

142.5m

Beam

23.2m

Draft

5.4m

Gross Tonnage

13,017

Machinery

2 x Sulzer 8ZAV40S main engines – 4,500 kW each

3 x Sulzer 6S20 auxiliary engines – 700 kW each

2x 4m diameter Lips propellers

2x Lips 850kW bow thrusters

 

Power(Max/Pme  @ 75%)

9,000/6,750kW

Speed (Max/Operational)

18/16-18 kts

Capacity

1562 lane metres of freight

Upper deck: 637 lm – 4.75 metres free height

Main deck: 601 lm – 4.75 metres free height

Tanktop: 324 lm – 4.75 metres free height

Can accommodate 12 freight drivers

 

Cargo Access

Stern door with internal ramps from main deck to top deck and main sect to tank top.

Flag

United Kindom (London)

Previous Names

Hibernia Seaways (Stena/DFDS), Maersk Importer (DFDS/Norfolk Line)

Photographs

Stena Hibernia. Copyright © Scott Mackey
Stena Hibernia. Copyright © Scott Mackey

Article Copyright © Steven Tarbox (NIFerrySite).

%d bloggers like this: